Start building for free.

Storage and compute for agents and the tools they run. More capacity, control, and support as you grow.

Free

$0/month

Included usage with hard caps

Explore Archil, no credit card required.

Developer

Build without hitting a wall.

Team

$500/month

Monthly minimum

A shared workspace.

Enterprise

Your infrastructure, our guarantees.

Paid plans have a monthly minimum, and your usage counts toward it. On Developer, $6 of usage is billed as $10; $18 of usage is billed as $18. Compare plans and usage

Usage rates

These rates apply on Developer and Team, and count toward the plan’s monthly minimum. Tool calls include execution. Enterprise terms are custom.

Serverless tool calls
$0.05/ 1,000 calls
Run Bash, Python, or Node against persistent files. Execution included.

Usage counts toward your monthly minimum. Storage and applicable transfer are metered separately. LLM inference isn’t included.

Compare plans

Free$0/monthDeveloper$10/month minimumTeam$500/month minimumEnterpriseCustom minimum
Storage
Storage price10 GB per disk$0.20 / GiB-month$0.20 / GiB-monthCustom
File systems51,00025,000Unlimited
Max size per disk10 GBUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Bring your own bucket (BYOB)Not includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Checkpoints and branching for BYOBNot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded
External mountsNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Advanced observabilityNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Multi-AZ durabilityIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Sandboxes
Sandbox CPU30 minutes included$0.055 / vCPU-hour$0.055 / vCPU-hourCustom
Sandbox memory$0.020 / GiB-hour$0.020 / GiB-hourCustom
Serverless tool calls1,000 included$0.05 / 1,000$0.05 / 1,000Custom
Concurrent sandboxes520250+500 for $500 / monthUnlimited
Private sandbox imagesNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Networking
Custom networking policyNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Data transfer out of ArchilNot included$0.07 / GB$0.07 / GBCustom
Data transfer within ArchilNot includedFreeFreeCustom
Networking typePublicPublicPublicPublic, PrivateLink, or VPC peering
Workspace and security
Workspaces113Unlimited
ComplianceNot includedNot includedSOC 2SOC 2, HIPAADPA and BAA available
Advanced API key permissionsNot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded
SSO and SCIMNot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded
BYOC / on-premisesNot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded
Support
Community supportIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Shared Slack channelNot includedNot includedIncludedIncluded
24/7 supportNot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded
Availability SLANot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded

Billing questions

How does the monthly minimum work?

Developer has a $10 monthly minimum and Team has a $500 monthly minimum. Your metered usage counts toward that amount—it isn’t a subscription fee added to usage. For example, $6 of Developer usage means a $10 bill; $18 of usage means an $18 bill. Enterprise has a custom minimum commitment.

What is included on Free?

Free includes 5 disks of up to 10 GB each, 1,000 serverless tool calls, and 30 minutes of sandbox compute, with up to 5 concurrent sandboxes. These are hard caps, with no overage. Free has one workspace and does not include external mounts.

How are serverless tool calls billed?

One tool call is one disk.exec invocation, even when it runs several Bash, Python, or Node commands. Developer and Team pay $0.05 per 1,000 calls, with execution included—no additional CPU or memory charge for that call. 100,000 calls use $5 of your monthly commitment; 1 million use $50. Storage and applicable data transfer are metered separately. Model inference isn’t included.

When is data transfer billed?

On Developer and Team, data transfer out of Archil costs $0.07 per GB. Transfer within Archil, including to tool calls and sandboxes, is free. Enterprise transfer pricing is custom.

Which file systems pay for archive storage?

On paid plans, archive storage costs $0.025 per GB-month for file systems that don’t synchronize to customer-owned buckets, separate from active storage. Free’s included storage remains free within its hard caps.

How is sandbox compute billed?

On Developer and Team, CPU is metered at $0.055 per vCPU-hour and memory at $0.020 per GiB-hour. Both count toward your monthly minimum. Persistent sandboxes and services use these compute rates; serverless tool calls use the per-call rate instead.

Can Team run more concurrent sandboxes?

Team supports 250 concurrent sandboxes. You can add 500 more for $500 per month. Enterprise supports unlimited concurrent sandboxes.

Does Archil support BYOC?

Yes. Enterprise customers can run Archil in their own cloud account with bring your own cloud (BYOC). Setup is straightforward, and our team can get you running in about an hour.